Keesler Air Force Base   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Library > Biographies > MAJOR GENERAL MARY KAY HERTOG
MAJOR GENERAL MARY KAY HERTOG

photo of MAJOR GENERAL MARY KAY HERTOG
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Major General Mary Kay Hertog is the Commander, Second Air Force at Keesler Air Force Base, Mississippi. She is responsible for the development, oversight, and direction of all operational aspects of basic military training, initial skills training, and advanced technical training for the United States Air Force enlisted force and support officers. Second Air Force provides training in over 250 Air Force specialties through 2,500 courses graduating 245,000 Airmen, Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and international students annually in diverse areas including aircraft maintenance, civil engineering, medical, computer, avionics, security forces, space and missile operations/maintenance, and multiple intelligence disciplines. The command includes training wings at Keesler Air Force Base, Mississippi; Sheppard, Lackland, and Goodfellow Air Force Bases, Texas; a training group at Vandenberg Air Force Base, California; and a network of 92 field training units around the world. Second Air Force also oversees all United States Air Force Airmen throughout the Joint Expeditionary Tasking/Individual Augmentee training pipeline at Army training sites across the country and provides a 24-hour, 7-day operations center for pre- and post-deployment support.

General Hertog entered the Air Force in 1978 as an ROTC distinguished graduate. As a career security forces officer, she has worked at unit, major command, and Air Staff level in various positions, to include commanding several large security forces units, a technical training group, and one of the largest training wings in the United States Air Force at Lackland Air Force Base, Texas. Prior to her current assignment, she was Director of Security Forces, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.

EDUCATION
1978 Bachelor of Arts Degree in Sociology, Miami University, Oxford, Ohio
1982 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama
1985 Master of Arts Degree in Industrial Psychology, Webster University, Missouri
1991 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama
1996 Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama

ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1978 - June 1981, Officer Shift Commander, 1608th Security Police Squadron, Kirtland Air Force Base, New Mexico
2. July 1981 - February 1983, Operations Officer, 63d Security Police Squadron, Norton Air Force Base, California
3. February 1983 - July 1984, Chief, Nuclear Security Branch, and Executive Officer, Security Police, Headquarters Military Airlift Command, Scott Air Force Base, Illinois
4. July 1984 - August 1987, Operations Officer and Commander, 554th Security Support Squadron, Nellis Air Force Base, Nevada
5. August 1987 - August 1990, Chief, Law Enforcement and Antiterrorism Division, and Chief, Plans and Resources Division, Security Police, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii
6. August 1990 - June 1991, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama
7. June 1991 - July 1995, Air Staff Action Officer, Security Police, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
8. July 1995 - June 1996, student, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama
9. July 1996 - July 1999, Commander, 377th Security Forces Squadron, Kirtland Air Force Base, New Mexico
10. August 1999 - June 2000, Commander, 86th Security Forces Squadron, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
11. June 2000 - July 2002, Commander, 37th Training Group, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas
12. July 2002 - June 2004, Director of Security Forces, Air Combat Command, Langley Air Force Base, Virginia
13. June 2004 - June 2006, Commander, 37th Training Wing, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas
14. June 2006 - September 2009, Director of Security Forces, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
15. September 2009 - Present, Commander, Second Air Force, Keesler Air Force Base, Mississippi

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Service Medal with silver oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with silver oak leaf cluster
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Recognition Ribbon with oak leaf cluster
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 7, 1978
First Lieutenant Nov. 24, 1980
Captain Nov. 24, 1982
Major Dec. 1, 1988
Lieutenant Colonel Mar. 1, 1994
Colonel Jan. 1, 2000
Brigadier General Jan. 1, 2006
Major General May 7, 2009

(Current as of September 2009)






 Inside Keesler AFB

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act