Keesler Air Force Base   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Library > Biographies > COLONEL ANDREW CAIN
COLONEL ANDREW CAIN


Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Colonel Andrew S. Cain is the Vice Commander, Second Air Force, Keesler Air Force Base, Mississippi. Second Air Force oversees all operational aspects of basic military training and technical training in Air Education and Training Command, instilling technical and warfighter skills in 180,000 graduates annually in more than 250 specialties. Second Air Force includes training wings at Keesler; Sheppard, Lackland, and Goodfellow Air Force Bases, Texas; a training group at Vandenberg Air Force Base, California; and a network of field training units around the world. Second Air Force also oversees all USAF Airmen throughout the Joint Expeditionary Tasking training pipelines at Army training sites throughout the country and provides a 24-hour/7-day operations center for pre- and post-deployment support.
Colonel Cain was commissioned through the Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps program in May 1983 after being recognized as a distinguished graduate at Memphis State University, Memphis, Tennessee. Colonel Cain is a master Space and Missile Operator with 396 missile combat crew alerts involving five different Intercontinental Ballistic Missile systems. Colonel Cain has served in many space and missile operations positions and technical training positions including group commander, deputy group commander, commander, operations officer, staff officer, instructor and evaluator. In 1996, he was selected to participate in the Russian Military to Military Exchange program and traveled extensively in Russia visiting Russian Strategic Rocket Forces installations.

EDUCATION:
1983 Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice, Memphis State University, Memphis, Tennessee
1986 Squadron Officers School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama
1989 Masters of Science in Criminology and Police Administration, Central Missouri State University, Warrensburg, Missouri
1996 Air Command and Staff College by seminar
1996 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Virginia
2000 Air War College by seminar

ASSIGNMENTS:
1. May 1983 - August 1983, student, Missile Initial Qualification Course, Vandenberg Air
Force Base, California
2. August 1983 - February 1987, Missile Combat Crew Member, 510th Strategic Missile
Squadron, Whiteman Air Force Base, Missouri
3. February 1987 - September 1988, Senior Instructor Missile Combat Crew Commander
Instructor, 351st Strategic Missile Wing, Whiteman Air Force Base, Missouri
4. September 1988 - August 1989, Wing Executive Officer, 351st Missile Wing, Whiteman
AFB, Missouri
5. August 1989 - September 1992, Senior Instructor, Improved Launch Control System ICBM,
4315th Combat Crew Training Squadron, Vandenberg Air Force Base, California
6. September 1992 - October 1993, Commander, Training and Evaluation Flight, Minuteman III
ICBM, 12th Missile Squadron, Malmstrom Air Force Base, Montana
7. October 1993 - November 1994, Senior Evaluator Crew Commander, Minuteman III ICBM,
341st Strategic Missile Wing, Malmstrom Air Force Base, Montana
8. November 1994 - October 1995, Chief, Emergency War Order Plans Element, 341st
Operations Support Squadron, EWO Plans Element, Malmstrom Air Force Base, Montana
9. October 1995 - June 1999, Chief, ICBM Command, Control, Communications and
Computers Architecture Section, United States Strategic Command/J611, Offutt Air Force Base,
Nebraska
10. June 1999 - January 2000, Chief, Standardization/Evaluation Division, 90th Operations
Group, F. E. Warren Air Force Base, Wyoming
11. January 2000 - December 2000, Operations Officer, 4th Command & Control Squadron,
90th Operations Group, F. E. Warren Air Force Base, Wyoming
12. December 2000 - April 2001, Operations Officer, 321st Missile Squadron, 90th Operations
Group, F. E. Warren Air Force Base, Wyoming
13. May 2001 - May 2003, Commander, 90th Operations Support Squadron 90th Operations
Group, F. E. Warren AFB, Wyoming
14. May 2003 - July 2003, Deputy Commander, 90th Mission Support Group, F. E. Warren
AFB, Wyoming
15. July 2003 - August 2005, Deputy Commander, 381st Training Group, Vandenberg Air Force
Base, California
16. August 2005 - January 2006, Inspector General, 82nd Training Wing, Sheppard Air Force
Base, Texas
17. January 2006 - July 2008, Commander, 782nd Training Group, Sheppard Air Force Base,
Texas
18. July 2008 - January 2010, Chief, Technical Training Operations Division, Second Air Force,
Keesler Air Force Base, Mississippi
19. January 2010 - Present, Vice Commander, Second Air Force, Keesler Air Force Base,
Mississippi

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Combat Readiness Medal with two oak leaf clusters

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Second Lieutenant May 1983
First Lieutenant May 1985
Captain June 1987
Major October 1994
Lieutenant Colonel October 1999
Colonel October 2005

(Current as of February 2010)





 Inside Keesler AFB

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act