Keesler Air Force Base   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Library > Biographies > BRIGADIER GENERAL LEONARD A. "LEN" PATRICK
BRIGADIER GENERAL LEONARD A. "LEN" PATRICK

photo of BRIGADIER GENERAL LEONARD A.
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Brig. Gen. Leonard A. "Len" Patrick is Commander, 2nd Air Force, Keesler Air Force Base, Miss.

General Patrick entered the Air Force in 1981 as a graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy. He served in various base level and headquarters assignments. His commands include the 37th Training Wing at Lackland AFB; the 60th Mission Support Group at Travis AFB, Calif.; and the 12th Civil Engineer Squadron at Randolph AFB. He has twice served as a major command director, including the Director of Installations and Mission Support at Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill., and the Civil Engineer at Air Education and Training Command, Randolph AFB.

The general served two years in Foreign Military Sales as a construction manager for the Royal Saudi Air Force. During that time, he supported operations Desert Shield and Desert Storm by coordinating host-nation support for deployed forces, and performing contingency airfield analysis. He also served with the Illinois State Water Survey at Champaign in Education with Industry. General Patrick is a licensed Civil Engineer in the state of Virginia.

EDUCATION
1981 Bachelor of Science degree in civil engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1987 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1988 Master of Science degree in mechanical engineering, Boston University
1994 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2002 Master of Strategic Studies degree, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2005 Advanced Management Program, Wharton University of Pennsylvania

ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1981 - July 1984, Chief, Readiness and Logistics; Chief, Resources and Requirements; and MILCON programmer, 15th Civil Engineer Squadron, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
2. August 1984 - June 1985, Education with Industry position, Illinois State Water Survey, University of Illinois Campus, Champaign
3. July 1985 - June 1989, MILCON manager; 3rd Air Force facility programmer; and Chief, Program Control Branch for the 401st Tactical Fighter Wing Relocation, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, West Germany
4. July 1989 - July 1991, construction manager and integrated program manager, Logistics Support Group, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
5. August 1991 - July 1993, action officer, Civil Engineer Programs, Directorate of Plans and Programs, Office of the Civil Engineer, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
6. August 1993 - June 1994, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
7. July 1994 - August 1996, Commander, Operations Flight, 21st Civil Engineer Squadron, Peterson AFB, Colo.
8. August 1996 - July 1999, Chief, Facility Requirements Branch, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
9. July 1999 - July 2001, Commander, 12th Civil Engineer Squadron, Randolph AFB, Texas
10. August 2001 - June 2002, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
11. July 2002 - September 2002, Commander, 60th Support Group, Travis AFB, Calif.
12. September 2002 - August 2004, Commander, 60th Mission Support Group, Travis AFB, Calif.
13. August 2004 - April 2005, Deputy Director of Operations, Technical Training, Headquarters Air Education and Training Command, Randolph AFB, Texas
14. April 2005 - July 2006, Civil Engineer, Headquarters AETC, Randolph AFB, Texas
15. July 2006 - January 2008, Director of Installations and Mission Support, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
16. January 2008 - July 2009, Commander, 37th Training Wing, Lackland AFB, Texas
17. July 2009 - July 2011, Commander, 502nd Air Base Wing, Fort Sam Houston, Texas
18. July 2011- Present, Commander, 2nd Air Force, Keesler Air Force Base, Miss.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with three oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Service Medal with silver and bronze oak leaf clusters
Army Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Southwest Asia Service Medal with two bronze stars
Kuwait Liberation Medal (Kingdom of Saudi Arabia)
Kuwait Liberation Medal (Government of Kuwait)

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 27, 1981
First Lieutenant May 27, 1983
Captain May 27, 1985
Major May 1, 1993
Lieutenant Colonel Dec. 1 1997
Colonel July 1, 2002
Brigadier General Feb. 25, 2008

(Current as of July 2011)






 Inside Keesler AFB

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act