Keesler Air Force Base   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Library > Biographies > COLONEL MARK A. VIVIANS
COLONEL MARK A. VIVIANS

photo of COLONEL MARK A. VIVIANS
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Colonel Mark A. Vivians is the Commander, 81st Mission Support Group, Keesler Air Force Base, Mississippi. He leads the base combat support, logistics, and service activities for 78,000 military, civilians, dependents and retirees. He budgets for and expends $72.5 million in appropriated funds, $10M in nonappropriated, and $15M in stock funds annually; maintains and provides security for real property and equipment valued at $60 million; manages a fleet of 458 vehicles and 5,000 pieces of technical training equipment; and formulates, establishes and executes policies and plans to meet mission requirements. He also oversees contract award administration totaling over $69M and a $19M Government Purchase Card Program. Additionally, he represents Keesler in working with Mississippi and Gulf Coast leaders on issues affecting the base and surrounding communities.

Colonel Vivians was commissioned after graduating from Tuskegee University in 1990. He has held numerous different job assignments at Air Staff, MAJCOM, wing, and squadron levels. His diverse career has taken him to ten bases in nine different commands.

EDUCATION
1990: Bachelor of Architectural Science, Tuskegee University, Tuskegee, Alabama
1991: Bachelor of Architecture, Tuskegee University, Tuskegee, Alabama
1996: Squadron Officer School (In Residence), Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama
1999: Master of Science in Management, Troy State University, Alabama
2004: Air Command and Staff College (In Residence), Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama
2004: Master of Military Operational Art and Science, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama
2007: Air War College (Correspondence), Pentagon, Virginia

ASSIGNMENTS
1. May 1991 - July 1993: Design Architect, Engineering Flight, 21st Civil Engineer Squadron, Peterson Air Force Base, Colorado
2. July 1993 - Dec 1993: Chief, Readiness Section, Readiness Flight, 51st Civil Engineer Squadron, Osan Air Base, Korea
3. Dec 1993 - Nov 1994: Chief, Base Development Section, Engineering Flight, 51st Civil Engineer Squadron, Osan Air Base, Korea
4. Nov 1994 - Jan 1996: Supervisory Engineer, Air Force Plant 44, Aeronautical Systems Center Environmental Management Directorate, Wright Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
5. Jan 1996 - Jan 1997: Chief, Air Force Plant 44 Integrated Product Team, Aeronautical Systems Center Environmental Management Directorate, Wright Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
6. Jan 1997 - Jan 1998: Chief, Architectural Design Support Group, Headquarters, Air Force Material Command Civil Engineer, Wright Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
7. Jan 1998 - Jun 2001, Chief, Maintenance Engineering Element, Operations Flight, 16th Civil Engineer Squadron, Hurlburt Field, Florida
8. Jun 2001 - Jan 2002: Wing Executive Officer, 16th Special Operations Wing, Hurlburt Field, Florida
9. Jan 2002 - Jun 2002: Executive Officer, Joint Special Operations University, Hurlburt Field, Florida
10. Jun 2002 - Aug 2003: Chief, Civil Engineer and Services Inspections, Headquarters, Air Mobility Command, Scott Air Force Base, Illinois
11. Aug 2003 - Jun 2004: Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama
12. Jun 2004 - Jun 2005: Military Family Housing Program Manager, Housing Division, Civil Engineer Directorate, Headquarters United States Air Force, Pentagon, Washington DC
13. Jun 2005 - Jul 2006: Chief, Housing Program Development Branch, Housing Division, Civil Engineer Directorate, Headquarters United States Air Force, Pentagon, Washington DC
14. Oct 2007 - Apr 2008: Deployed: Commander, Facilities Engineer Team 24, Forward Operating Base Speicher, Iraq
15. Jul 2006 - Jun 2008: Chief, Environmental Restoration Branch, Environmental Division, Civil Engineer Directorate, Headquarters United States Air Force, Pentagon, Washington DC
16. Jun 2008 - Jul 2010: Commander, 435th Construction and Training Squadron, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
17. Jul 2010 - Jul 2012: Commander, 11th Civil Engineer Squadron, Joint Base Andrews, Maryland
18. Jul 2012 - Present: Commander, 81st Mission Support Group, Keesler AFB, Mississippi

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Meritorious Unit Award
AF Outstanding Unit Award with Valor device with three oak leaf clusters
AF Organizational Excellence Award with one oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Iraq Campaign Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Korean Defense Service Medal
Armed Forces Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant 12 May 1991
First Lieutenant 14 November 1992
Captain 14 November 1994
Major 1 December 2001
Lieutenant Colonel 1 November 2006
Colonel 1 April 2012


(Current as of July 2012)




 Inside Keesler AFB

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act