HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL DEBRA A. LOVETTE

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Debra A. Lovette is the commander, 81st Training Wing, Keesler Air Force Base, Miss. She commands 12,000 Airmen and civilians, providing technical training for officers, enlisted, and civilians of the U.S. Air Force, Air National Guard, and Air Force Reserves as well as other Department of Defense agencies in addition to international students. The training covers numerous electronic, computer, weather, medical, personnel, comptroller, and information management career fields and creates combat capability for air expeditionary, space, and cyberspace forces.

 

Colonel Lovette graduated from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1994. She has served in a variety of assignments to include: the deputy executive assistant to the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, the special assistant to the Director of the Joint Staff for General and Flag Officer Matters, and at the air staff level working assignment policy including associated budget, joint officer management, and classification policy. She deployed in support of Operation NOBLE EAGLE in June 2002 and served overseas at Osan Air Base, Republic of Korea in the 51st Fighter Wing and again, as Commander of the 18th Mission Support Group, in the largest combat-coded wing in the Air Force, at Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan.  

EDUCATION

1994 Bachelor of Science in English, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.   

1996 Master of Science in Counseling and Human Development, Troy State University, Troy, Ala.   

2000 Squadron Officers School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2004 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2006 Master of Science in Strategic Leadership, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio

2010 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2013 Master of Science in National Security, National War College, National Defense University, Fort McNair, Washington D.C.

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1. August 1994 - July 1997, Military Personnel Flight, Personnel Officer, 16th Mission Support Squadron, Hurlburt Field, Fla.  

2. July 1997 - August 1998, Deputy Chief of Protocol, Air Force Special Operations Command, Hurlburt Field, Fla.

3. August 1998 - August 1999, Chief, 51st Fighter Wing Military Equal Opportunity, Osan Air Base (AB), Republic of Korea

4. August 1999 - August 2001, Deputy Chief of Air University Personnel, Maxwell Air Force Base (AFB), Ala.  

5. August 2001 - May 2003, Chief, Personnel Officer Assignments, Air Force Personnel Center, Randolph AFB, Texas

6. May 2003 - June 2004, Executive Officer to the Executive Director, Air Force Personnel Center, Randolph AFB, Texas

7. June 2004 - June 2005, Aide-de-camp to the Air Education and Training Command Commander, Randolph AFB, Texas

8. June 2005 - June 2006, Student, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio

9. June 2006 - July 2008, Chief, Assignment and Joint Officer Management Policy, Air Staff, the Pentagon, Washington D.C.

10. July 2008 - July 2010, Commander, 4th Force Support Squadron, Seymour-Johnson AFB, N.C.

11. July 2010 - July 2012, Deputy Executive Assistant to the Chairman, Office of the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, the Pentagon, Washington D.C.

12. August 2012 - July 2013, Student, National War College, Fort McNair, Washington D.C.

13. July 2013 - June 2014, Special Assistant to the Director, Joint Staff for General and Flag Officer Matters, the Pentagon, Washington D.C.

14. June 2014 - July 2016, Commander, 18th Mission Support Group, Kadena AB, Japan

15. July 2016 - May 2017, Director, Manpower, Personnel and Services, Air Force Global Strike Command, Barksdale AFB, La.

16. June 2017 - Present, Commander, 81st Training Wing, Keesler AFB, Miss.

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Defense Superior Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Legion of Merit

Defense Meritorious Service Medal

Air Force Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Joint Service Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters

National Defense Service Medal with one bronze star

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Korean Defense Service Medal

                  

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant June 1, 1994

First Lieutenant June 1, 1996

Captain June 1, 1998

Major Sept. 1, 2004

Lieutenant Colonel Sept. 1, 2009

Colonel Oct. 1, 2014

 

(Current as of June 2017)