CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT KENNETH R. CARTER

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant Kenneth R. Carter is the Command Chief Master Sergeant of the 81st Training Wing, Keesler Air Force Base, Miss. The Wing is responsible for providing technical training for officers, enlisted, and civilians of the United States Air Force, Air National Guard, and Air Force Reserves as well as other Department of Defense agencies and international students in a variety of specialties. He advises commanders and staff on mission effectiveness, professional development, military readiness, training, utilization, health, morale, and welfare of the Wing’s 12,000 military and civilian Airmen and serves as the functional manager for Group Superintendents and First Sergeants. Additionally, Chief Carter works closely with the local community and civic leaders to enhance support for enlisted programs and the installation.  

Chief Carter grew up in San Antonio Texas and entered the Air Force in May 1990.  He completed technical training as an Aircrew Life Support Specialist and spent 13 years serving as a skilled technician, master instructor, Group and Wing Life Support trainer, and on staff at Headquarters Air Education and Training Command.  In 2003 he transitioned into the Professional Military Education career field as instructor and Commandant, Airman Leadership School.  In 2005, he graduated the First Sergeant Academy and has served as a First Sergeant at squadron, group and command levels for more than 11 years.  Prior to assuming his current position at Keesler AFB, Chief Carter served as the Command Chief for the 19th Airlift Wing, Little Rock AFB, Ark.


EDUCATION
1990 Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, Texas
1990 Aircrew Life Support Apprentice Course, Chanute AFB, Ill.
1994 Combat Land Survival Training, Fairchild AFB, Wash.
1994 Non-Parachuting Water Survival Training, Fairchild AFB, Wash.    
1994 Instructor Course, Sheppard AFB, Texas
1995 Airman Leadership School, Sheppard AFB, Texas
1996 Associate in Applied Science degree in instructor of technology/military science, Community College of the Air Force
1996 Associate in Applied Science degree in survival and rescue, CCAF
1996 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Lackland AFB, Texas
1997 Parachuting Water Survival Training, Pensacola Naval Air Station, Fla.
1998 Arctic Survival Training, Eielson AFB, Alaska
1998 Bachelor of Science degree in occupational education, Wayland Baptist University
2003 Enlisted PME Instructor Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2004 Senior
Noncommissioned Officer PME, Course 12
2005 First Sergeant Academy, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2006 Associate in Applied Science degree in human resource management, CCAF
2009 Marine Corp Staff Senior Noncommissioned Officers Advanced Course, Okinawa Air Base, Japan
2011 
Professional Managers Certification, CCAF

2011 
Senior Enlisted Joint PME Correspondence Course I
2014 Chief Leadership Course, Langley AFB, Va.
2015 Command Chief Master Sergeant Training Course, Randolph AFB, Texas
2016 Senior Enlisted Legal Orientation Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2016 
Senior Enlisted Joint PME Correspondence Course II

2016 Senior Enlisted Legal Orientation Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2016 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education Course II, Joint Forces Staff College

2016 Enterprise Leadership Course, Kenan-Flagler Business School, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

2016 Masters of Applied Science Degree, Human Resource Management, Trident University, Cypress, Calif.

2017 Continuous Process Improvement for Executives Course, Institute for Defense & Business, UNC at Chapel Hill

ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1990 – November 1994, Life Support Specialist, 2849th Air Base Group, Hill AFB, Utah
2. November 1994 – October 1999, Life Support Instructor, 361st Training Squadron, Sheppard AFB, Texas
3. October 1999 – April 2000, Wing Life Support Trainer, 12th Operation Support Squadron, Randolph AFB, Texas
4. April 2000 – July 2003, Command Life Support, Director of Operations, Headquarters Air Education Training Command, Randolph AFB, Texas 
5. July 2003 – August 2005, Commandant, ALS, 39th Mission Support Squadron, Incirlik AB, Turkey
6. August 2005 – July 2007, First Sergeant, 437th Medical Group, Charleston AFB, S.C. (
August 2006 – January 2007, First Sergeant, 816th Expeditionary Airlift Squadron, Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar)

7. July 2007 – Jan 2008, First Sergeant, 14th Airlift Squadron, Charleston AFB, S.C.
8. Jan 2008 – May 2009, First Sergeant, 437th Security Forces Squadron, Charleston AFB, S.C.
9. May 2009 – July 2014, First Sergeant, 82nd Reconnaissance Squadron, Kadena AB, Japan (
June 2012 – November 2012, First Sergeant, 763rd Expeditionary Reconnaissance Squadron, Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar)

10. July 2014 – March 2016, Command First Sergeant, U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.
11. March 2016 – August 2017, Command Chief, 19th Airlift Wing, Little Rock AFB, Ark.

12. August – present, Command Chief, 81st Training Wing, Keesler AFB, Miss.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit

Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Unit Award with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with six oak leaf clusters
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with one oak leaf cluster
Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1990 Honor Graduate, Basic Military Training
1991 Outstanding Career Development Course graduate
1995 Airman Leadership School Distinguished Graduate
1997 361st Training Squadron Instructor of the Year
1997 82nd Training Wing NCO of the Year
1998 Air Education and Training Command Master Instructor Certification
1998 Air Education and Training Command  NCO of the Year
2002 Director of Operations NCO of the Year
2004 EPME Commanders Award for Excellence
2005 U.S. Air Force First Sergeant Academy Commandant Award
2007 437th Medical Group First Sergeant of the Year
2007 437th Airlift Wing First Sergeant of the Year
2009 Marine Corp Staff SNCO Academy, Advanced Course Leadership Award
2011 Team Kadena, Kadena AFB First Sergeant of the Year
2012 55th Wing, Offutt AFB First Sergeant of the Year

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Chief Master Sergeant Feb. 1, 2014
Senior Master Sergeant Aug. 1, 2009
Master Sergeant May 1, 2004
Technical Sergeant July 1, 2000
Staff Sergeant July 1, 1996
Senior Airman (Below the Zone) Nov. 24, 1992
Airman First Class March 24, 1991
Airman May 24, 1990

(Current as of July 2017)