HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT JULIE M. BOTTROFF

PRINT | E-MAIL

CMSgt Julie M. Bottroff is the Superintendent, 81st Medical Group, Keesler Air Force Base (AFB), Miss. The 81st Medical
Group consists of seven squadrons with more than 1,700 personnel. She advises the medical Group Commander and
executive staff on daily operations and on the welfare, training, professional development and utilization of more than 850
enlisted personnel, staffing one of the Air Force Medical Service’s largest medical facilities. The 81st MDG is also the
fourth largest medical deployment platform in the Air Force and second largest in the Air Education and Training
Command. The group is further distinguished by its robust Graduate Medical Education, eight Phase II student programs
and a DoD and VA joint venture partnership with "Centers of Excellence" integrating clinical and administrative product
lines between Keesler Medical Center and the Biloxi VA campus to enhance federal health-care delivery along the
central Gulf Coast.
CMSgt Bottroff entered the Air Force as an Airman Basic in January 1997. She graduated Health Services Management
technical training school in April 1997. While supporting Operations IRAQI FREEDOM and ENDURING FREEDOM,
she deployed to Camp Liberty, Iraq and Bagram Air Field, Afghanistan. Prior to her current position, the Chief was the Superintendent, 509th Medical Group, Whiteman AFB, Mo.

EDUCATION
1997 Health Services Management Course, Sheppard AFB, Texas
2001 Airman Leadership School, Eglin AFB, Fla.
2004 CCAF Degree in Health Services Management
2008 NCO Academy, Maxwell-Gunter, AFB, Ala.
2012 Bachelor of Arts in Organizational Management, Ashford University, Clinton, Iowa
2012 Professional Manager’s Certification, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Ala.
2014 Senior NCO Academy, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Ala.
2016 Intermediate Executive Skills Course, San Antonio, Texas
2016 Air Force Medical Service Combined Senior Leaders Course, Falls Church, Va.
2016 Air Force Medical Home Executive Leadership Seminar, MacDill AFB, Fla.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. April 1997 - January 2000, Alternative Health Care Clerk, 72nd Medical Support Squadron, Tinker AFB, Okla.
2. January 2000 - May 2004, Unit Deployment Manager, 96th Aerospace Medical Squadron, Eglin AFB, Fla.
3. May 2004 - May 2005, Unit Deployment Manager, 51st Aerospace Medical Squadron, Osan Air Base (AB), Republic of
Korea
4. May 2005 - May 2007, NCOIC, Family Health Administration, 31st Medical Operations Squadron, Aviano AB, Italy
5. June 2007 - March 2009, NCOIC, Tricare Operations Patient Administration Flight, 20th Medical Support Squadron,
Shaw AFB, S.C. (July 2008 – March 2009, NCOIC, Retrograde Property Assistance Team, 732nd Expeditionary
Logistical Readiness Squadron, Camp Victory, Iraq)
6. March 2009 - July 2010, NCOIC, Commander’s Support Staff, 20th Medical Group, Shaw AFB, S.C.
7. July 2010 - May 2011, Superintendent, AEF Medical Scheduling Section, Air Force Personnel Center, JBSA -
Randolph, Texas
8. May 2011 - December 2013, Flight Chief, Personnel and Administrative Services, JBSA – Fort Sam Houston, Texas
(June 2013 - December 2013, Flight Chief, Patient Administration Division, 455th Expeditionary Medical Support
Squadron, Bagram AB, Afghanistan)
9. January 2014 - December 2014, Tricare Operations Patient Administration Flight Superintendent, JBSA - Lackland,
Texas
10. January 2015 - October 2015, Superintendent, 59th Medical Support Squadron, JBSA - Lackland, Texas
11. October 2015 – March 2016, Interim Group Superintendent, 509th Medical Group, Whiteman AFB, Mo.
12. March 2016 – February 2017, Superintendent, 509th Medical Group, Whiteman AFB, Mo.
13. March 2017 – Present, Superintendent, 81st Medical Group, Keesler AFB, Miss.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Army Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Chief Master Sergeant November 1, 2016

(Current as of March 2017)