HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL MARCIA L. QUIGLEY

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Marcia L. Quigley is the Commander, 81st Mission Support Group, Keesler Air Force Base, Miss. She commands the base combat support, logistics, and service activities for 114,000 military, civilians, dependents, and retirees by leading more than 1,650 military, civilian, and contractor personnel. She budgets for and expends $126 million in annual funds while maintaining and providing security for real property and equipment valued at $4.7 billion. In addition, she manages a fleet of 422 vehicles valued at $26 million and 5,000 pieces of technical training equipment. She also oversees contract award administration totaling $250 million that includes a team of 900 contract employees and ensures the vigilance of 48,000 miles of communications cabling and information technology equipment valued at $50 million. Colonel Quigley serves as the base director of the crisis/emergency operations center and represents Keesler in working with Mississippi and Gulf Coast leaders on issues affecting the base and surrounding communities.

 

Colonel Quigley entered the Air Force in 1996 as an ROTC graduate from North Carolina State University. As a career civil engineer officer, she has worked at unit, major command, Air Staff, and joint locations in various positions. Colonel Quigley has deployed in support of Operations SOUTHERN WATCH and ENDURING FREEDOM. Prior to assuming her current position, Colonel Quigley served as the Civil Engineer Division Chief, Air Force Installation and Mission Support Center, Detachment 4, Ramstein Air Base, Germany.


EDUCATION
1996 Bachelor of Science Degree in Environmental Engineering, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, N.C.
2000 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base (AFB), Ala.
2001 Master of Science Degree in Systems Engineering Management, Saint Mary’s University, San Antonio, Texas
2007 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2009 Master of Arts Degree, Counseling and Leadership, University of Colorado, Colorado Springs, Colo.
2013 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS

1. October 1996–March 1999, Bioenvironmental Engineer and Officer in Charge, Evaluation Team, 78th Aerospace Medicine Squadron, Robins Air Force Base (AFB), Ga.

2. March 1999–July 2001, Risk Reduction Technology Program Manager, Technology Transfer Division, Air Force Center for Environmental Excellence, Brooks City Base, Texas

3. July 2001–December 2001, Program Manager, Housing Privatization Division, Air Force Center for Environmental Excellence, Brooks City Base, Texas

4. December 2001–September 2002, Chief, Maintenance Engineering, Operations Flight, 30th Civil Engineer Squadron, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.

5. September 2002–March 2003, Deputy Engineering Flight Commander, 30th Civil Engineer Squadron, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.

6. March 2003–June 2003, Readiness Flight Commander, 30th Civil Engineer Squadron, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.

7. June 2003–August 2004, Chief, Commander’s Action Group, 30th Space Wing, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.

8. August 2004–August 2005, Engineering Flight Commander, 379th Expeditionary Civil Engineer Squadron, Al Udied, Qatar

9. August 2005–August 2006, Command Pavements Engineer, Installations Directorate, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.

10. August 2006–May 2008, Operations Flight Commander, 325th Civil Engineer Squadron, Tyndall AFB, Fla.

11. May 2008–May 2009, Air Officer Commanding Masters Student, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colo.

12. May 2009–June 2011, Air Officer Commanding, Cadet Squadron 11, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colo.

13. June 2011–June 2012, Military Construction Program Manager, Office of the Civil Engineer, Headquarters Air Force, The Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

14. June 2012–June 2013, Assistant Executive Officer, Office of the Civil Engineer, Headquarters Air Force, The Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

15. June 2013–May 2014, Infrastructure Analysis Branch Chief, Studies and Analyses, Assessments and Lessons Learned, Headquarters Air Force, The Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

16. May 2014–June 2016, Commander, 319th Training Squadron, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas

17. July 2016–July 2018, Civil Engineer Division Chief, Air Force Installation & Mission Support Center, Detachment 4, Ramstein Air Base, Germany

18. July 2018-Present, Commander, 81st Mission Support Group, Keesler AFB, Miss.

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Defense Meritorious Service Medal

Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf cluster

Joint Service Commendation Medal

Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Air Force Achievement Medal

Joint Meritorious Unit Award

Meritorious Unit Award with oak leaf cluster

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters

Air Force Organizational Excellence with oak leaf cluster

National Defense Service Medal

Afghanistan Campaign Medal with star cluster

NATO Medal with oak leaf cluster

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant May 29, 1996

First Lieutenant August 1, 1998

Captain August 1, 2000

Major August 1, 2006

Lieutenant Colonel November 1, 2011

Colonel February 1, 2018

(Current as of July 2018)