An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Colonel William H. Hunter

Col. William Hunter is the Commander 81st Training Wing, Keesler Air Force Base, Miss. He commands 12,000 Airmen and civilians, providing technical training for officers, enlisted, and civilians of the U.S. Air Force, Air National Guard, and Air Force Reserves as well as other Department of Defense agencies in addition to international students. The training covers numerous electronic, computer, weather, medical, personnel, comptroller, and information management career fields and creates combat capability for expeditionary air, space, and cyberspace forces.

Col. Hunter was commissioned in 1997 through the Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps, University of Washington in Seattle, Washington. He has held numerous base level, major command and field operating agency assignments, and deployed to Afghanistan in 2006 and 2014. Prior to his current position, the colonel was the commander of the 1st Special Operations Mission Support Group at Hurlburt Field, Florida, where he oversaw six squadrons tasked with ensuring the mission readiness of the 1st Special Operations Wing, Hurlburt Field, Fla.

EDUCATION

1997 Bachelor of Accounting, University of Washington
1999 Master of Business Administration, Nova Southeastern University, Fla.
2002 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2005 Master of Business Administration, Naval Postgraduate, Monterey, Calif.
2007 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 2012 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2017 Master of Science, National Resource Strategy, Eisenhower School, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS

1. August 1997–August 1999, Accounting and Finance Officer, Howard Air Force Base, Panama
2. August 1999–January 2001, Chief, Financial Ops Branch, Headquarters Air Force Personnel Center, Randolph AFB, Texas
3. January 2001–July 2002, Chief, Financial Service Flight, 12th Comptroller Squadron, Randolph AFB, Texas
4. July 2002–June 2004, Chief, Financial Analysis Flight, 36th CPTS, Andersen AFB, Guam
5. June 2004–December 2005, student, Naval Postgraduate School, Monterey, Calif.
6. December 2005–June 2008, Command Budget Analyst, Hickam AFB, Hawaii (July 2006 – December 2006, Budget Analyst, Combined Security Transition Command Afghanistan Combined Joint-8, Camp Eggers Afghanistan)
7. June 2008–July 2010, Commander, 460th CPTS, Buckley AFB, Colo.
8. July 2010–July 2013, Commander, 96th CPTS, Eglin AFB, Fla.
9. July 2013–September 2015, Chief, Budget Formulation, Secretary of the Air Force/Financial Management and Budget Office, Integration, Pentagon, Washington, D.C. (July 2014 – December 2014, Director, Sustainment & Resource Management Directorate, Camp Sabalu-Harrison, Afghanistan Combined Joint Interagency Task Force 435) (December 2014 –April 2015, Training Advisor (TAA) EF-1, Combined Security Transition Command Afghanistan)
10. September 2015–August 2016, Chief, Financial Analysis, Headquarters Air Force Special Operations Command, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
11. August 2016–July 2017, Student, Eisenhower School (ICAF), Fort McNair, Washington, D.C.
12. July 2017–June 2019, Military Assistant, Office of the Secretary of Defense Comptroller, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
13. June 2019–June 2021, Commander, 1st Special Operations Mission Support Group, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
14. June 2021–Present, Commander, 81st Training Wing, Keesler AFB, Miss.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS

1. July 2017–June 2019, Military Assistant, Office of the Secretary of Defense Comptroller, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Bronze Star Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Air Force Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

2009 Financial Services Office of the Year, USAF
2009 Outstanding Comptroller Organization of the Year, AFSPC
2009 Comptroller of the Year, AFSPC
2011 Financial Services Office of the Year, AFMC
2011 Outstanding Comptroller Organization of the Year, AFMC
2012 Outstanding Comptroller Organization of the Year, USAF
2012 Comptroller of the Year, AFMC

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant June 23, 1997
First Lieutenant June 23, 1999
Captain June 23, 2001
Major Apr. 1, 2007
Lieutenant Colonel July 1, 2012
Colonel May 1, 2017

(Current as of June 2021)