An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Chief Master Sergeant Sarah M. Esparza

CMSgt Sarah M. Esparza is the Command Chief Master Sergeant of the 81st Training Wing, Keesler Air Force Base (AFB), Miss. The wing is responsible for providing technical training for officers, enlisted, and civilians of the United States Air Force, Air National Guard, and Air Force Reserves as well as other Department of Defense agencies and international students in a variety of specialties. She advises commanders and staff on mission effectiveness, professional development, military readiness, training, utilization, health, morale, and welfare of the wing’s 12,000 military and civilian Airmen and serves as the functional manager for group superintendents and first sergeants. Additionally, Chief Esparza works closely with the local community and civic leaders to enhance support for enlisted programs and the installation.

Chief Esparza entered the Air Force in July 1993 as a Munitions Systems Apprentice and later retrained into Education and Training Management. She has served in various positions at squadron, group, base and FOA levels. Additionally, Chief Esparza served as an Enlisted Professional Military Education Instructor for a four year period. She has deployed in support of Operations ENDURING FREEDOM, INHERENT RESOLVE, FREEDOM’S SENTINEL and RESOLUTE SUPPORT. Her assignments include Arkansas, South Korea, Missouri, Texas, and the United Kingdom. Prior to her current assignment, Chief Esparza was the Command Chief Master Sergeant, 49th Wing, Holloman AFB, New Mexico.

EDUCATION

1994 Munition Systems Specialist Technical School, Lowery Air Force Base (AFB), Colo.
1997 Education and Training Technical School Specialist, Sheppard AFB, Texas
1998 Airman Leadership School, Whiteman AFB, Mo.
2002 Associates of Applied Science Degree in Education Administration and Management, Community College of the Air Force (CCAF)
2004 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Keesler AFB, Miss.
2005 Enlisted Professional Military Education Instructor Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2006 Associates of Applied Science Degree in Instructor Technology, CCAF
2007 Occupational Instructor Certification, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2008 Bachelor of Science in Social Psychology, Park University, Mo.
2011 Professional Manager Certification, CCAF
2012 USAF Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2017 CMSgt Leadership Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2017 Command Chief Master Sergeant Training Course, Joint Base Andrews, Md.
2018 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education, Joint Forces Staff College, by correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS

1. July-August 1993, Basic Trainee, Basic Military Training, Lackland Air Force Base (AFB), Texas
2. February 1994-April 1995, Munitions Systems Apprentice, 314th Maintenance Squadron, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
3. April 1995-November 1996, Line Delivery Crewmember, 51st Maintenance Squadron, Osan Air Base, Korea
4. November 1996-September 2001, Unit Training Manager, 509th Force Support Squadron, Whiteman AFB, Mo.
5. September 2001-March 2005, Noncommissioned Officer in Charge, Base Training, 314th Mission Support Squadron, Little Rock AFB, Ark. U N I T E D S T A T E S A I R F O R C E
6. March 2005-April 2009, Flight Instructor, Robert D. Gaylor Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Lackland AFB, Texas
7. April 2009-February 2010, Superintendent, Base Training, 37th Force Support Squadron, Lackland AFB, Texas
8. February 2010-February 2014, Superintendent, Maintenance Training and Programs, 48th Maintenance Group, RAF Lakenheath, United Kingdom
9. February 2014-December 2016, Superintendent, Workforce Development Section, Joint Base San AntonioRandolph, Texas
10. July 2017-January 2018, Interim Superintendent, 49th Mission Support Group, Holloman AFB, N.M.
11. December 2016-June 2018, Superintendent, 49th Force Support Squadron, Holloman AFB, N.M.
12. June 2018-May 2020, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 49th Wing, Holloman AFB, N.M.
13. May 2020-Present, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 81st Training Wing, Keesler AFB, Miss.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with four oak leaf clusters

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

1998 Base Level Training Manager of the Year, Whiteman Air Force Base (AFB), Mo.
2003 Base Level Training Manager of the Year, Air Education and Training Command
2004 Base Level Training Manager of the Year, Air Education and Training Command
2004 Base Level Training Manager of the Year, Air Force
2007 Noncommissioned Officer of the Year, Robert D. Gaylor Noncommissioned Officer Academy
2007 Tenant Unit Noncommissioned Officer of the Year, Lackland AFB, Texas
2008 Air Force Education and Training Manager of the Year, Air University
2008 Lance P. Sijan Award, Robert D. Gaylor Noncommissioned Officer Academy
2010 Senior Enlisted Training Manager of the Year, RAF Lakenheath, United Kingdom
2011 Noncommissioned Officer of the Year, 48th Maintenance Operations Squadron
2014 Directorate Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Year, Air Force Personnel Center
2014 AFPC AFA Alamo Chapter Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Year, Air Force Personnel Center
2015 Directorate Lance P. Sijan Award, Air Force Personnel Center

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Chief Master Sergeant July 2016

(Current as of June 2020)