An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Chief Master Sergeant Jeremy Phillips

Chief Master Sergeant Jeremy D. Phillips is the Senior Enlisted Leader, 81st Training Group, Keesler Air Force Base, Mississippi. He is responsible to the commander for the professional development, military readiness and mission effectiveness of more than 4,000 officer, enlisted and civilian personnel from all four Department of Defense services and international militaries. Chief Phillips provides guidance to 7 commanders, and leads 1,300 instructors and staff who deliver 394 courses to more than 2,500 non-prior service Airmen and 500 temporary duty students daily. The group’s collective efforts produce over 29,000 graduates per year and directly enhance the operational Air Force’s lethality and readiness.


Chief Phillips was born in Fayetteville NC. He entered the Air Force in March 1999 and graduated from Naval School for Explosive Ordnance Disposal (NAVSCOLEOD) in January of 2000. His background includes various duties and leadership positions within the Explosive Ordnance Disposal career field. He has deployed in support of Operations ENDURING FREEDOM and IRAQI FREEDOM.


Prior to assuming his current position, he served as the Senior Enlisted Leader, 366th Training Squadron, Detachment 3 (NAVSCOLEOD), at Eglin Air Force Base, Florida. There he was responsible for providing leadership, guidance, and enlisted force management for 54 cadre members and up to 250 student Airmen, graduating up to 1,200 joint service technicians annually, to include candidates from 102 partnering nations.


EDUCATION
2000 Naval School Explosive Ordnance Disposal Course, Eglin AFB, FL 2001 Tactical Explosive Entry School, Memphis, TN
2003 Airman Leadership School, Langley AFB, VA, Residence
2003 Army Airborne School, Ft. Benning, GA
2003 Army Air Assault School, Ft. Campbell, KY 2005 Army Jumpmaster Course, Ft. Benning, GA
2005 Joint Nuclear EOD Course (JNEODC), Kirtland AFB, NM 2010 NCO Academy, Tyndall AFB, FL, Residence
2011 AF Improvised Explosive and Nuclear Enhancement Course (AFIENEC), Kirtland AFB, NM,
Residence
2012 AFIT EOD Flight Commanders Course, Wright Patterson AFB, OH, Residence
2013 Associate of Applied Science- Explosive Ordnance Disposal, Community College of the Air Force
2014 Senior Enlisted Joint PME Course, Non-Residence
2015 Civil Engineer Superintendents Course, Wright Patterson AFB, OH, Residence
2016 Marine Corps Senior NCO Academy, Camp Lejeune, NC, Residence
2017 Professional Managers Certification, Non-Residence
2018 Joint Special Operations Forces Senior Enlisted Academy, MacDill AFB, FL, Residence
2019 Chief Master Sergeant Leadership Course, Gunter Annex, AL, Residence


ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1999 – July 2000, Naval School for Explosive Ordnance Disposal, 366th Training Squadron, Eglin AFB, FL
2. July 2000 – January 2001, EOD Journeyman, 341st Civil Engineer Squadron, Malmstrom AFB,MT
3. January 2001 – February 2008 EOD Journeyman/Airborne EOD Craftsman, 1st Civil Engineer Squadron, Langley AFB, VA. (January 2003 - May 2003, EOD Journeyman, 410th Expeditionary Civil Engineer Flight, Classified Location) (July 2006 - December 2006, Airborne EOD Team Leader, 1st Expeditionary RED HORSE Group, Bagram, Afghanistan)
4. February 2008 – July 2011, EOD/Engineering Superintendent, 820th Combat Readiness Group, Moody AFB, GA. (January 2010 - July 2010, EOD Team Leader, 407th EOD/Forward Operating Base- Camp Gary Owen, Iraq)
5. July 2011 – May 2014, NCOIC EOD Quality Assurance, Eglin AFB,FL
(December 2011 - June 2012, EOD Team Leader/Combat Outpost Talukan, Joint Task Force Paladin, Kandahar AB, Afghanistan)
6. May 2014 – May 2015, EOD Superintendent, 8th Civil Engineer Squadron, Kunsan AB, South Korea
7. May 2015 – August 2016, EOD Superintendent, 20th Civil Engineer Squadron, Shaw AFB,SC
8. August 2016 – August 2019, EOD Superintendent, 27th Special Operations Civil Engineer Squadron,
Cannon AFB, NM
9. August 2019 – August 2020, Chief, EOD Flight, 99th Civil Engineer Squadron, Nellis AFB, NV
10. August 2020 – July 2022, Senior Enlisted Leader, 366th Training Squadron, Detachment 3,
Eglin AFB, FL
11. July 2022 – Present, Senior Enlisted Leader, 81st Training Group, Keesler AFB, MS


MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Bronze Star with 2 Oak Leaf Clusters
Meritorious Service Medal with 4 Oak Leaf Clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with 2 Oak Leaf Clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with 2 Oak Leaf Clusters
Outstanding Airman of the Year Ribbon
Army Meritorious Unit Commendation
Excellence in Competition Medal (Rifle)


OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2001 SrA Below the Zone
2008 STEP promoted to TSgt
2010 John L. Levitow Award, Noncommissioned Officer Academy
2010 820th Base Defense Group NCO of the Year
2011 Air Combat Command NCO of the Year
2014 8th Fighter Wing SNCO of the Year
2015 AF Master Blasters Association EOD Tech of the Year
2015 Team Shaw SNCO of the Year
2015 20th Fighter Wing SNCO of the Year
2017 27th Special Operations Mission Support Group SNCO of the Year


EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Airman Basic, 3 March 1999
Airman First Class, 30 April 1999
Senior Airman, 28 February 2001
Staff Sergeant, 1 October 2003
Technical Sergeant, 31 December 2008
Master Sergeant, 1 January 2014
Senior Master Sergeant, 1 March 2017
Chief Master Sergeant, 1 December 2019

 

(Current as of July 2022)