An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Chief Master Sergeant Lance R. Power

Chief Master Sergeant Lance R. Power serves as the Group Senior Enlisted Leader, 81st Mission Support Group, Keesler Air Force Base (AFB), Mississippi. He is the principal advisor to the commander on all enlisted matters related to force utilization, mission effectiveness, training, readiness, personal and professional development, and morale of over 1,600 personnel assigned to six diverse squadrons who execute the installation’s combat support, logistics, and services activities for 114,000 military, civilians, dependents, and retirees. He also budgets for and expends $65 million in appropriated funds, $10 million in non-appropriated funds, and $15 million in stock funds annually while maintaining a fleet of 380 vehicles and 5,000 technical training assets and providing security for real property and equipment valued at $60 million; and oversees contract award administration totaling over $400 million, a $19 million Government Purchase Card Program and over 900 contract employees. Additionally, he advocates for Keesler with Mississippi and Gulf Coast leaders on issues affecting the base and surrounding communities.

Chief Power entered the Air Force after high school in September 1997. His background includes a myriad of operational, support, and joint experience at the squadron, group, Air Operations Center, Major Command and Combatant Command levels. He also served as a Professional Military Education Instructor and additional duty First Sergeant.

His assignments include bases in Illinois, California, Hawaii, Maryland, Mississippi, Nebraska, and North Carolina. He also served overseas in Korea and Germany and has deployed in support of Operations ENDURING FREEDOM and INHERENT RESOLVE.

Before assuming his current position, he served as the Group Senior Enlisted Leader, 381st Training Group, Vandenberg AFB, California.

EDUCATION

2002 Airman Leadership School, Andrews Air Force Base (AFB) Maryland
2008 NCO Academy, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Alabama
2008 Associate’s in Information Systems Management, Community College of the Air Force
2009 Enlisted Professional Military Education Instructor Course, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Alabama
2010 Associate’s in Instructor of Technology and Military Science, Community College of the Air Force
2010 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education, National Defense University
2012 Additional Duty First Sergeant Symposium, United States Air Forces in Europe 2012 Instructor Level 1 & Instructor Level-2 Certifications, Community College of the Air Force
2013 Professional Manager’s Certification, Community College of the Air Force 2015 Air Force Senior NCO Academy, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Alabama
2016 Bachelors in Organizational Management, Summa Cum Laude, Ashford University, San Diego, California
2016 Fellow, Asia-Pacific Orientation Course, Asia-Pacific Center for Security Studies, Honolulu, Hawaii
2019 Chief Master Sergeant Leadership Course, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Alabama
2019 Project Management Professional Certification (PMP), Project Management Institute, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
2021 Diversity, Equity and Inclusion in the Workplace Certificate, University of South Florida, Florida
2021 Inclusive and Ethical Leadership Certificate, University of South Florida, Florida
2022 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education II, by correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS

1. September 1997–October 1997, Trainee, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, Texas
2. October 1997–December 1997, Student, Radio Communications Systems Course, Keesler AFB, Mississippi
3. January 1998–March 2003, High Frequency Global Radio Operator / Centralized Network Control Station Shift Supervisor / Radio Systems Operator Training NCO, 789th Communications Squadron, Andrews AFB, Maryland
4. March 2003–October 2006, Standardization and Evaluation Communications NCO / Military Satellite (MILSTAR) Communications System Operator, Global Operations Center, United States Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Nebraska
5. October 2006–December 2009, NCOIC, Aircrew Scheduling / NCOIC, Radio Communications Training / NCOIC, Information Systems Management, 43d Aeromedical Evacuation Squadron, Pope AFB, North Carolina
(April 2009–August 2009, NCOIC, Radio Communications, Aeromedical Evacuation Contingency Operations Team, Bagram Air Field, Afghanistan)
6. December 2009–February 2013, Professional Military Education (PME) Instructor / Superintendent, Testing & Evaluation Division / Director of Operations / First Sergeant, Kisling NCO Academy, Kapaun Air Station, Germany
7. February 2013–February 2014, Section Chief, Quality Assurance, 51st Communications Squadron, Osan Air Base, Republic of Korea
8. February 2014-February 2017, Flight Chief, Cyber Operations Flight, 56th Air Communications Squadron, 613th Air Operations Center, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii
9. February 2017–September 2018, Squadron Senior Enlisted Leader, 38th Cyberspace Readiness Squadron, Scott AFB, Illinois
(January 2018–July 2018, Flight Chief, Operations, 407th Expeditionary Communications Squadron, Al Jaber AB, Kuwait)
10. September 2018–February 2020, Superintendent, Operations Division, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Directorate of Communications, Scott AFB, Illinois
11. February 2020–January 2021, Group Senior Enlisted Leader, 381st Training Group, Vandenberg AFB, California
12. January 2021–Present, Group Senior Enlisted Leader, 81st Mission Support Group, Keesler AFB, Mississippi

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with six oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Recognition Ribbon

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

2002 John L. Levitow Award, Airman Leadership School, Andrews AFB, Maryland
2007 Noncommissioned Officer (NCO) of the Year, 43rd Operations Group, Pope AFB, North Carolina
2007 Outstanding Aeromedical Evacuation Mission Support NCO of the Year, Air Force level
2008 Distinguished Graduate, NCO Academy, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Alabama
2010, 2011 & 2012 Air Force PME Team of the Year, Kisling NCOA, Kapuan AS, Germany
2011 & 2012 Senior NCO of the Year, Kisling NCOA Academy, Kapuan AS, Germany
2012 Lance P. Sijan Leadership Award nominee, USAFE-AFAFRICA
2013 Air Force Sergeants Association Member of the Year, AFSA Chapter 1556
2014 Senior NCO of the Year, 56th Air Communications Squadron, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii
2015 Distinguished Graduate, Air Force Senior NCO Academy, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Alabama
2015 General Jumper Award for Warfighting Integration, 613th Air Operations Center, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii
2015 Senior NCO of the Year, 613th Air Operations Center, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION

Airman Basic September 1997
Airman March 1998
Airman First Class January 1999
Senior Airman September 2000
Staff Sergeant June 2002
Technical Sergeant July 2006
Master Sergeant July 2010
Senior Master Sergeant August 2015
Chief Master Sergeant August 2018

(Current as of January 2022)