Lieutenant Colonel James T. Roberts

Lieutenant Colonel James T. Roberts is the Commander, 81st Training Group, Keesler Air Force Base, Mississippi. He commands the United States Air Force's second largest technical training group consisting of more than 4,000 officer, enlisted, and civilian personnel from all five Department of Defense services and international militaries. He leads 1,300 instructors and staff who deliver courses to over 2,500 non-prior service Airmen and 500 temporary duty students daily, ultimately producing 29,000 course graduates annually.

Lieutenant Colonel Roberts is a 2005 graduate of Mississippi State University and entered the Air Force as a Distinguished Graduate from the AFROTC program. He has led and commanded Air Force and Army weather units at the tactical and operational levels supporting contingency, homeland defense, exercise, and training weather operations in CONUS and overseas locations in support of total force air and ground maneuver units.  He has also served in a variety of special duty assignments including Flight Commander/Instructor and Course Director of the Commissioned Officer Training program, Director of Operations of the 22d Training Support Squadron, and Chief of Standards and Evaluations for Officer Training School. Prior to his current assignment, Lieutenant Colonel Roberts was the Commander, 26th Operational Weather Squadron, Barksdale Air Force Base, where he led 171 Active Duty military and government civilian personnel from nine Air Force specialties to execute environmental intelligence in a 24-hour weather operations center for 167 Department of Defense installations within USNORTHCOM and USAFRICOM.

EDUCATION

2005 Bachelor of Science degree in Geosciences, Mississippi State University, Starkville, Miss.
2005 Air and Space Basic Course, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2009 Master of Arts degree in Education, University of Phoenix
2012 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2018 Master of Military Arts and Science, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2021 Air War College (correspondence), Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS

  1. September 2005-December 2007, Lead Meteorologist/Senior Duty Officer, 26th Operational Weather Squadron, Barksdale AFB, La.
  2. December 2007-October 2010, Commander & Staff Weather Officer, Detachment 2, 1st Weather Squadron, Wheeler AAF, Hi
  3. October 2010-October 2013, Weather Flight Commander, 97th Operations Support Squadron, Altus AFB, Okla. (November 2011-May 2012, Executive Officer, 332d Expeditionary Operations Group, Southwest Asia) then Executive Officer, 97th Operations Group, Altus AFB, Okla.
  4. October 2013–February 2015, Flight Commander/Instructor, then Assistant Director of Operations/Course Director, 23d Training Squadron, Officer Training School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
  5. February 2015–June 2016, Director of Operations, 22d Training Support Squadron, Officer Training School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
  6. June 2016-July 2017, Chief, Standards and Evaluations, Officer Training School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
  7. July 2017-June 2018, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
  8. June 2018-May 2019, Chief, Weather Systems & Program Element Monitor, Directorate of Weather, Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, Headquarters, U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
  9. May 2019-June 2020, Executive Officer to the Air Force Director of Weather, Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, Headquarters, U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
  10. June 2020-July 2022, Commander, 26th Operational Weather Squadron, Barksdale AFB, La.
  11. July 2022-June 2024, Deputy Commander, 81st Training Group, Keesler AFB, Miss.
  12. June 2024-Present, Commander, 81st Training Group, Keesler AFB, Miss.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal
Army Achievement Medal
Air Force Recognition Ribbon

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 7, 2005
First Lieutenant June 6, 2007
Captain June 6, 2009
Major December 1, 2015
Lieutenant Colonel June 1, 2020

(Current as of July 2022)